Florida's Decision To Not Decide: Leaving the Neediest Students Without a Voice
[…] [x]. No.
09-CA-4534, slip op. (Fla. 2d Cir. Ct. May 24, 2016).
[xi]. Citizens
for Strong Sch., Inc., slip op. at 1–2.
[xii]. Brandon
Larrabee, Judge Rejects Broad Challenge to Florida’s Education System, Tallahassee Democrat (May 25, 2016,
12:14 AM),
http://www.tallahassee.com/story/news/local/state/2016/05/25/judge-rejects-broad-challenge-floridas-education-system/84892452/.
[xiii]. Citizens
for Strong Sch., Inc. v. Fla. State Bd. of Educ., No. 09-CA-4534, slip op. at 4
(Fla. 2d Cir. Ct. May 24, 2016).
[xiv]. Id.
[xv]. Id.
[xvi]. Id. at
15; see also Fla. Const. of
1968, art. IX, § 1(a).
[xvii]. Citizens
for Strong Sch., Inc., slip op. at 15.
[xviii]. Id. at
7.
[xix]. Id.
[xx]. Id. at
9.
[xxi]. Id. at
11.
[xxii]. Citizens
for Strong Sch., Inc., slip op. at 10 (quoting Fla. Stat. § 1000.03(5)(f) (2015)). “The
goals of Florida’s K-20 education system are not guarantees that each
individual student will succeed or that each individual school will perform at
the level indicated in the goals.” Fla.
Stat. § 1000.03(5)(f) (2015).
[xxiii]. Citizens
for Strong Sch., Inc., slip op. at 18–19.
[xxiv]. Id. at
18; see also Fla. Const. of
1968, art. IX, § 1(a); Mills & McLendon, supra note 39, at
30.
[xxv]. Jessica
Bakeman, Education Activists Want Quick Supreme Court Review of Funding